Allied Telesis AT 2972SX Fiber Network Adapter - PCI Express x1 - 1 x LC - 1000Base-SX - Internal
free shipping
Item #:
N-86243
Category:
Networking
Availability:
Item is in stock
Packaging:
Retail Packaging
Platform:
Windows
Condition:
New
Brand:
Allied Telesis
 
 
Your Price: $262.17

Add To Cart

Product Rating

(0 Ratings) Write a Review


General Information

AT-2972SX single-port fiber gigabit PCI Express card with fiber LC connector is ideally suited to server-based applications as well as to client computers that require very high throughput. It includes support for Preboot eXecution Environment (PXE) and Wake-on-LAN. Using these procedures, computers can be booted from the interface card independently of the hard disk or operating system. With this feature, the network adapter enables network engineers to power up a computer remotely and perform maintenance tasks on it without having to physically visit it.

Interfaces/Ports
Host Interface:PCI Express x1
Total Number of Ports:1

Media & Performance
Fiber Optic Cable Standard:50/125 µm
Fiber Optic Cable Standard:62.5/125 µm

Network & Communication
Network Technology:1000Base-SX

Physical Characteristics
Card Height:Low-profile
Form Factor:Plug-in Card
Height:2.7"
Width:6.6"
Depth:2.7"
Weight (Approximate):2.26 oz

Miscellaneous
Package Contents:
  • AT 2972SX Fiber Network Adapter
  • Antistatic bag (used for protecting the adapter when stored or shipped)
  • CD-ROM with Gigabit Ethernet driver software and documentation
  • Low-profile bracket
Device Supported:PC
Certifications & Standards:
  • IEEE 802.3z
  • IEEE 802.1Q
  • IEEE 802.3ab
  • IEEE 802.1p
  • IEEE 802.3x
  • IEEE 802.3ad (LACP)
  • IEEE 802.1x
  • FCC Class B certified
  • CE
  • CSA
  • UL
  • VCCI
  • C-Tick
  • EN55022 Class B
  • CB
Platform Supported:Sun

Warranty
Limited Warranty:Lifetime




Product images may differ from actual product appearance.
Be the first to review this product. Write a Review
Shipping Restrictions
  • This item cannot be shipped to PO Boxes.
  • This item can be shipped only within the U.S.


  • UPC: 767035187549 
  • Mfr's Part #: AT-2972SX-901