TRENDnet TFC-1000MGB Gigabit Ethernet to Fiber Media Converter - 1 x RJ-45 - 1000Base-T
free shipping
Item #:
N-70760
Category:
Networking
Availability:
Item is in stock
Packaging:
Retail Packaging
Platform:
Windows
Condition:
New
Brand:
TRENDnet
 
 
Your Price: $39.83

Add To Cart

Product Rating

(0 Ratings) Write a Review


General Information

TRENDnet's TFC-1000MGB Fiber Media Converter transforms 1000Base-T (Copper Gigabit) media to 1000Base-SX/LX (Mini-GBIC) media and vice versa. The 1000Base-T port supports full-duplex Gigabit connection at wire speed with RJ45 connector. The Mini-GBIC connection supports shortwave (SX) or longwave (LX) laser optic with multi-mode or single-mode Mini-GBIC module. This converter will give your Copper Gigabit connection the ability to interface with fiber connection over a great distance. With the optional 16-slot EIA-19-inch rack-mount chassis, the TFC series converters are the perfect solutions for various fiber media conversions for your network.

Interfaces/Ports
Total Number of Ports:1
Network (RJ-45):Yes
Number of Network (RJ-45) Ports:1

Media & Performance
Media Type Supported:Optical Fiber
Media Type Supported:Twisted Pair

I/O Expansions
Number of Total Expansion Slots:1
Expansion Slot Type:SFP
Number of SFP Slots:1

Network & Communication
Ethernet Technology:Gigabit Ethernet
Network Technology:1000Base-T

Physical Characteristics
Form Factor:Internal
Height:1"
Width:3.5"
Depth:4.7"
Weight (Approximate):12.49 oz

Miscellaneous
Package Contents:
  • TFC-1000MGB Gigabit Ethernet to Fiber Media Converter
  • 7.5V DC, 1.5A External Power Adapter
  • Quick Installation Guide
Compatibility:

19-inch Fiber Module Chassis (TFC-1600)

Warranty
Limited Warranty:5 Year




Product images may differ from actual product appearance.
Be the first to review this product. Write a Review
Shipping Restrictions
  • This item cannot be shipped to PO Boxes.
  • This item can be shipped only within the U.S.


  • UPC: 710931504330 
  • Mfr's Part #: TFC-1000MGB