Cisco 100Base-FX Fast Ethernet SFP - 1 x 100Base-FX
free shipping
Item #:
N-56281
Category:
Transceivers
Availability:
Item is in stock
Packaging:
Retail Packaging
Platform:
Windows
Condition:
New
Brand:
Cisco
 
 
Your Price: $159.49

Add To Cart

Product Rating

(0 Ratings) Write a Review


General Information

The Cisco 100BASE-FX Small Form-factor Pluggable (SFP) is a hot-swappable input/output device that plugs into a Fast Ethernet port or slot, linking the port with the network. It operates on ordinary multimode fiber-optic (MMF) link spans up to 2 kilometers long. Supports the Cisco quality ID feature that enables the switch or router to identify whether or not the SFP is a Cisco qualified SFP.

Technical Information
Application/Usage:Data Networking

Interfaces/Ports
Interfaces/Ports Details:1 x LC Duplex 100Base-FX

Media & Performance
Media Type Supported:Optical Fiber
Fiber Optic Cable Standard:1310 nm
Fiber Mode Supported:Multi-mode
Ethernet Technology:Fast Ethernet
Network Technology:100Base-FX
Maximum Data Transfer Rate:100

Physical Characteristics
Form Factor:Hot-swappable
Height:0.3"
Width:0.5"
Depth:2.2"

Miscellaneous
Additional Information:
  • Supports the "pay-as-you-populate" model
  • Optically interoperable with respective 100BASE-X Ethernet interfaces on the same link
  • Compatible with IEEE 802.3ah Draft 3.0
Compatibility:

Switch or Module:

  • Catalyst 6500 Series:
    • WS-X6148-FE-SFP
    • Catalyst Operating System: 8.4(1)
    • Cisco IOS Release: 12.2(18)SXF
  • Catalyst 4500 Series:
    • WS-X4248-FE-SFP
    • Cisco IOS Release: 12.2(25)SG
  • Cisco ME 3400:
    • ME-3400-24TS-A
    • ME-3400-24TS-D
    • Cisco IOS Release: 12.2(25)EX
  • Catalyst 2960 Series:
    • WS-C2960-24TC-L
    • WS-C2960-48TC-L
    • WS-C2960G-24TC-L
    • Cisco IOS Release: 12.2(25)FX
  • Cisco ME 2400:
    • ME-2400-24TS-A
    • ME-2400-24TS-D
    • Cisco IOS Release: 12.2(25)EX

Warranty
Limited Warranty:90




Product images may differ from actual product appearance.
Be the first to review this product. Write a Review
Shipping Restrictions
  • This item cannot be shipped to PO Boxes.
  • This item can be shipped only within the U.S.


  • UPC: 746320980546 
  • Mfr's Part #: GLC-FE-100FX=