Omnitron FlexPoint 10/100 Ethernet Fiber Media Converter RJ45 SC Multimode 5km
free shipping
Item #:
Media Converters
Item is in stock
Retail Packaging
Omnitron Systems
Your Price: $164.23

Add To Cart

Product Rating

(0 Ratings) Write a Review

General Information
The FlexPoint 10/100 is a modular 10BASE-T or 100BASE-TX copper to 100BASE-FX fiber media converter that provides reliable and cost-effective network connectivity and fiber extension.

The FlexPoint 10/100 features a 10/100 auto-sensing RJ-45 port that adjusts to the highest level of performance supported by the attached device. An override switch provides manual control over the 10/100 operation of the RJ-45 port and the Half/Full-Duplex operation of both the fiber and RJ-45 ports.

When configured for auto-negotiation, the RJ-45 port automatically detects and sets MDI/MDI-X crossover. When configured for manual operation, the FlexPoint 10/100 features a manual switch to provide the MDI/MDI-X crossover.

The fiber port supports fixed-fiber connectors (SC, ST or LC) and Small Form Pluggable (SFP) transceivers, enabling easy adaptability to different fiber types, distances and wavelengths. The FlexPoint 10/100 supports multimode, single-mode, single-mode single-fiber, in standard and CWDM wavelengths.

Manual switch settings and LED indicators with on-the-label descriptions enable easy configuration to legacy devices or specific network requirements. The LEDs report the availability of power, port activity and link status, speed and duplex modes.

Total Number of Ports:2
Network (RJ-45):Yes
Number of Network (RJ-45) Ports:1
Number of SC Ports:1
SC Port Type:Duplex

Media & Performance
Media Type Supported:Optical Fiber
Media Type Supported:Twisted Pair
Fiber Mode Supported:Multi-mode
Fiber Optic Wavelength:1310 nm
Maximum Distance Supported:3.11 Mile

Network & Communication
Ethernet Technology:Fast Ethernet
Ethernet Technology:Ethernet
Network Technology:10/100Base-TX
Network Technology:100Base-FX

Power Description
Input Voltage:120 V AC

Physical Characteristics
Form Factor:External
Form Factor:Wall Mountable
Form Factor:Desktop
Form Factor:Rack-mountable
Weight (Approximate):6 oz

Package Contents:
  • FlexPoint 10/100 SC Multimode 5km US AC Powered US Power Supply - 120Volt / 60Hz
  • User Manual
Additional Information:

Input Voltage:

  • 5-32VDC via 2.5mm barrel (0.5A @ 9VDC)
  • 5VDC via Molex connector (0.8A @ 5VDC)
  • 100-120VAC/60Hz (0.06A @ 120VAC)
Certifications & Standards:
  • EIA/TIA 568A/B
  • UL
  • CE
  • FCC Class A
  • IEEE 802.3 10BASE-T
  • IEEE 802.3u 100BASE-TX and 100BASE-FX
Environmentally Friendly:Yes
Environmental Certification:WEEE
Environmental Certification:RoHS
Country of Origin:United States

Limited Warranty:Lifetime

Product images may differ from actual product appearance.
Be the first to review this product. Write a Review
Shipping Restrictions
  • This item cannot be shipped to PO Boxes.
  • This item can be shipped only within the U.S.

  • UPC: 800975010369 
  • Mfr's Part #: 4340-1