FlexPoint T1/E1 Fiber Media Converter RJ48 SC Single-Mode 30km - 1 x T1/E1; 1 x SC Single-Mode; US AC Powered; Lifetime Warranty
free shipping
Item #:
N-49572
Category:
Networking
Availability:
Item is in stock
Packaging:
Retail Packaging
Platform:
Windows
Condition:
New
Brand:
Omnitron Systems
 
 
Your Price: $787.66

Add To Cart

Product Rating

(0 Ratings) Write a Review


General Information

The FlexPoint T1/E1 is a modular T1/E1 copper-to-fiber media converter that provides reliable and cost-effective extension of devices such as PBXs, CSUs and routers via fiber.

Designed as a transparent repeater, the FlexPoint T1/E1 supports standard T1, E1 and Primary Rate Interface (PRI), voice or data. The converter also supports AMI, B8ZS and HDB3 line codes. Manual switch settings with on-the-label descriptions enable easy configuration of T1/E1 line codes and line lengths.

A crossover switch makes it simple to connect the FlexPoint T1/E1 converter to PBXs or CSUs and eliminates the need for crossover and custom cables to connect devices.

The fiber port operates at 1310nm and supports SC or ST connectors. Multimode fiber models support distances of up to 5km, and single-mode fiber models support distances of up to 60km.

  • The FlexPoint T1/E1 is a modular copper-to-fiber media converter that supports ANSI, AT&T, ITU and ETSI standards
  • Supports AMI, B8ZS and HDB3 line codes
  • Fiber port supports multimode or single-mode fiber SC or ST connectors, and distances up to 60km
  • Labeled status LEDs and switches for quick and easy installation
  • Features a crossover switch for easy connections to PBXs or CSUs
  • Local and remote fiber loopback switches with optional all 1's insertion (AIS) to facilitate easy installation
  • Equipped with dry relay contacts for connection to alarm equipment
  • Wall-mount or rack-mount on a 5-Module shelf or in a 14-Module power-redundant FlexPoint Powered Chassis
  • Completely software independent with no installation of drivers required
  • Peace-of-mind reliability backed by a lifetime warranty and free 24/7 technical support

Interfaces/Ports
Total Number of Ports:2
Network (RJ-45):No
DVI:No
USB:No
Parallel Port:No
Digital Audio:No
Digital Audio/Video:No
Management Port:No
Number of SC Ports:1
SC Port Type:Duplex
Number of RJ-48 Ports:1

Media & Performance
Media Type Supported:Twisted Pair
Media Type Supported:Optical Fiber
Fiber Mode Supported:Single-mode
Fiber Optic Wavelength:1310 nm
Maximum Distance Supported:18.64 Mile

Network & Communication
Carrier Supported:T-carrier/E-carrier
Network Technology:T1/E1

Power Description
Input Voltage:120 V AC

Physical Characteristics
Form Factor:Rack-mountable
Form Factor:Desktop
Form Factor:External
Form Factor:Wall Mountable
Height:1"
Width:3"
Depth:4"
Weight (Approximate):6 oz

Miscellaneous
Package Contents:
  • FlexPoint T1/E1 SC Single-Mode 30km US AC Powered
  • US Power Supply - 120Volt / 60Hz
  • User Manual
Additional Information:

Input Voltage:

  • 6-15VDC via 2.5mm barrel (0.5A @ 9VDC)
  • 5VDC via Molex connector (0.6A @ 5VDC)
  • 100-120VAC/60Hz (0.05A @ 120VAC)
  • Certifications & Standards:Compliance:
    • UL
    • CE
    • FCC Class A
    Green Compliant:Yes
    Green Compliance Certificate/Authority:RoHS
    Green Compliance Certificate/Authority:WEEE
    Country of Origin:United States

    Warranty
    Limited Warranty:Lifetime




    Product images may differ from actual product appearance.
    Be the first to review this product. Write a Review
    Shipping Restrictions
    • This item cannot be shipped to PO Boxes.
    • This item can be shipped only within the U.S.


    • UPC: 800975011243 
    • Mfr's Part #: 4471-1