OmniConverter 10/100 PoE+ Ethernet Single-Fiber Media Converter Switch RJ45 SC Single-Mode BiDi 20km - 1 x 10/100BASE-TX; 1 x 100BASE-BX-U (1310/1550); US AC Powered; Lifetime Warranty
free shipping
Item #:
N-207623
Category:
Media Converters
Availability:
Special Order
Packaging:
Retail Packaging
Platform:
N/A
Condition:
New
Brand:
Omnitron Systems
 
 
Your Price: $791.00

Add To Cart

Product Rating

(0 Ratings) Write a Review


General Information
The OmniConverter FPoE+/S models are multi-port media converters that convert 10/100BASE-T UTP to 100BASE-FX fiber and support Power-over-Ethernet (PoE and PoE+). Classified as Power Sourcing Equipment (PSE), they can provide power to one or two Powered Devices (PDs) using standard UTP cables that carry the Ethernet data. The OmniConverter functions as a PoE mini-switch, and supports a variety of port configurations, including single or dual UTP and SFP ports.

The OmniConverter media converters can power PDs such as VoIP phones, wireless access points, network cameras, building access and automation equipment. They are especially useful at powering PDs in hard-to-reach locations with limited access to AC power outlets (ceilings, closets, etc.). The cost of bringing electrical power to each device is eliminated by powering the equipment through the UTP cable.

Interfaces/Ports
Total Number of Ports:2
Network (RJ-45):Yes
Number of PoE+ (RJ-45) Ports:1
Number of SC Ports:1
SC Port Type:Simplex

Media & Performance
Media Type Supported:Twisted Pair
Media Type Supported:Optical Fiber
Fiber Mode Supported:Single-mode
Fiber Optic Wavelength:1310 nm
Maximum Distance Supported:12.43 Mile

Network & Communication
Ethernet Technology:Ethernet
Ethernet Technology:Fast Ethernet
Network Technology:10/100Base-TX
Network Technology:100Base-BX
Network Technology:100Base-BX-U

Power Description
Input Voltage:120 V AC
Input Voltage:240 V AC

Physical Characteristics
Form Factor:Rack-mountable
Form Factor:Desktop
Form Factor:External
Form Factor:Wall Mountable
Height:1"
Width:4.5"
Depth:6"
Weight (Approximate):1 lb

Miscellaneous
Package Contents:
  • OmniConverter FPoE+/S PoE+ SC Single-Mode Single-Fiber 13/15 20km US AC Powered
  • US Power Supply - 100-240Volt / 50-60Hz
  • US AC Power Cord
  • User Manual
Additional Information:

Input Voltage:

  • 46-57VDC via 2.1mm barrel (0.54A @ 48VDC)
  • 100-240VAC/50-60Hz (0.23A @ 120VAC)
  • Operating Temperature Range:

  • -40 to +60 deg C
  • Certifications & Standards:
    • EIA/TIA 568A/B
    Compliance:
    • UL
    • CE
    • FCC Class A
    • IEEE 802.3 10BASE-T
    • IEEE 802.3u 100BASE-TX and 100BASE-FX
    • IEEE 802.3af PoE
    • IEEE 802.3at PoE+
    Green Compliant:Yes
    Green Compliance Certificate/Authority:RoHS
    Green Compliance Certificate/Authority:WEEE
    Country of Origin:United States

    Warranty
    Limited Warranty:Lifetime




    Product images may differ from actual product appearance.
    Be the first to review this product. Write a Review
    Shipping Restrictions
    • This item cannot be shipped to PO Boxes.
    • This item can be shipped only within the U.S.

    Special Order Item

    This item ships directly from the manufacturer and is not stocked in our warehouse. If stock is available at the manufacturer, the item will ship directly to you, usually within 7 - 15 business days.

    Once the order has been sent to the manufacturer it can no longer be canceled.

    If payment is made via credit card it will be charged before the order is sent to the manufacturer.

    You must contact the manufacturer directly regarding returns and defective items.

    We will contact you by email if the item is sold out or backordered (and we were unable to update the site before you placed the order) or if the item will be delayed longer than expected.

    We have no control over the speed of the manufacturer's order processing, or whether they will honor your request to ship the item by any particular method.



    • UPC: 800975023598 
    • Mfr's Part #: 9330-1-11