Transition Networks Point System Ethernet or Fast Ethernet Media Converter - 1 x RJ-45 , 1 x ST Duplex - 10/100Base-TX, 100Base-FX
free shipping
Item #:
N-204078
Category:
Networking
Availability:
Special Order
Packaging:
Retail Packaging
Platform:
N/A
Condition:
New
Brand:
Transition Networks
 
 
Your Price: $411.62

Add To Cart

Product Rating

(0 Ratings) Write a Review


General Information

Transition Networks CSEFE1012-100 Ethernet / Fast Ethernet media converter is designed to be installed in a Transition Networks PointSystem chassis and is a 10Mbps or 100Mbps switch-selectable media converter. It is a speed selectable copper to fiber media converter that allow you to extend the distance between copper based connections with the use of fiber optic cable. This converter is a true layer 1 device as both the copper and fiber ports operate at the same speed setting. For 10Mbps applications, these devices must be used in pairs.

Interfaces/Ports
Total Number of Ports:2
Network (RJ-45):Yes
Number of Network (RJ-45) Ports:1
Number of ST Ports:1
ST Port Type:Duplex

Media & Performance
Media Type Supported:Twisted Pair
Media Type Supported:Optical Fiber
Fiber Mode Supported:Single-mode
Maximum Distance Supported:12.43 Mile

Network & Communication
Ethernet Technology:Fast Ethernet
Network Technology:10/100Base-TX
Network Technology:100Base-FX

Physical Characteristics
Form Factor:Internal
Height:3.4"
Width:3.4"
Depth:5"

Miscellaneous
Additional Information:
  • The CSEFE1012-100 media converter is designed to be installed in pairs
  • Link Pass Through
  • Remote Firmware Upgrade
  • Selectable speed setting

Switches:

  • Switch 1: Link Pass Through on/off
  • Switch 2: 10Mb or 100Mb operation

3-position Jumper:

  • Hardware: Converter mode is determined by DIP switch settings.
  • Software: Converter mode is determined by most recently saved on-board microprocessor settings
Compatibility:

PointSystem Chassis

Certifications & Standards:
  • IEEE 802.3
  • IEEE 802.3u
  • IEEE 802.3z

Regulatory Compliance:

  • CISPR/EN55022 Class A
  • EN55024
  • EN60950 Class A
  • FCC Class A
  • CE Mark

Warranty
Limited Warranty:Lifetime




Product images may differ from actual product appearance.
Be the first to review this product. Write a Review
Shipping Restrictions
  • This item cannot be shipped to PO Boxes.
  • This item can be shipped only within the U.S.

Special Order Item

This item ships directly from the manufacturer and is not stocked in our warehouse. If stock is available at the manufacturer, the item will ship directly to you, usually within 7 - 15 business days.

Once the order has been sent to the manufacturer it can no longer be canceled.

If payment is made via credit card it will be charged before the order is sent to the manufacturer.

You must contact the manufacturer directly regarding returns and defective items.

We will contact you by email if the item is sold out or backordered (and we were unable to update the site before you placed the order) or if the item will be delayed longer than expected.

We have no control over the speed of the manufacturer's order processing, or whether they will honor your request to ship the item by any particular method.



  • UPC: 648177016525 
  • Mfr's Part #: CSEFE1012-100