AddOn 10/100/1000Base-TX(RJ-45) to Open SFP Port POE Media Converter - 100% application tested and guaranteed compatible
free shipping
Item #:
N-187098
Category:
Media Converters
Availability:
Special Order
Packaging:
Retail Packaging
Platform:
N/A
Condition:
New
Brand:
ACP - EP Memory
 
 
Your Price: $153.53

Add To Cart

Product Rating

(0 Ratings) Write a Review


General Information
This is a media converter that converts a 10/100/1000Base-TX(RJ-45) to 1000Base-X via an open SFP port connector. The open SFP port allows users to customize between the SX, LX, or BX connections. This media converter provides a cost effective conversion from 10/100/1000Base-TX(RJ-45) to 1000Base-X, while extending the network reach beyond the 100m reach limitation of copper. This AC/DC powered PoE+ media converter is a Power Sourcing Equipment (PSE), which combines data transferred over a fiber optic link with 48V (or other voltage) power supply, 30 watts max, providing power to IEEE802.3at powered device (PD) over CAT5 and up UTP cable (cable length up to 100 meters / 330 feet). It complies with the IEEE802.3at standard. The converter includes a single port PSE controller, which offers PD signature sensing and power monitoring features. Other features include over-current protection and LFP function. The LFP (Link Fault Pass-through) allows the media converter to monitor both the fiber and copper RX port for loss of signal. In case of a loss of RX signal on one media port, the converter will automatically disable the TX signal to the other media port, thus passing through the link fault. Our media converters and network interface cards are 100% compliant for all of our networking needs. Now you have a cost effective solution to your network upgrade needs.

Interfaces/Ports
Total Number of Ports:1
Network (RJ-45):Yes
DVI:No
USB:No
Management Port:No
Number of PoE (RJ-45) Ports:1

Media & Performance
Media Type Supported:Twisted Pair
Media Type Supported:Optical Fiber
Fiber Mode Supported:Multi-mode
Fiber Mode Supported:Single-mode
Maximum Distance Supported:328.08 ft

I/O Expansions
Number of Total Expansion Slots:1
Expansion Slot Type:SFP
Number of SFP Slots:1

Network & Communication
Ethernet Technology:Gigabit Ethernet
Network Technology:10/100/1000Base-T
Network Technology:1000Base-SX/LX/BX

Power Description
Power Source:Power Supply
Input Voltage:110 V AC

Miscellaneous
Package Contents:
  • 1000Base-TX To Open SFP Port POE Media Converter
  • Power Supply

Warranty
Limited Warranty:3 Year




Product images may differ from actual product appearance.
Be the first to review this product. Write a Review
Shipping Restrictions
  • This item cannot be shipped to PO Boxes.
  • This item can be shipped only within the U.S.

Special Order Item

This item ships directly from the manufacturer and is not stocked in our warehouse. If stock is available at the manufacturer, the item will ship directly to you, usually within 7 - 15 business days.

Once the order has been sent to the manufacturer it can no longer be canceled.

If payment is made via credit card it will be charged before the order is sent to the manufacturer.

You must contact the manufacturer directly regarding returns and defective items.

We will contact you by email if the item is sold out or backordered (and we were unable to update the site before you placed the order) or if the item will be delayed longer than expected.

We have no control over the speed of the manufacturer's order processing, or whether they will honor your request to ship the item by any particular method.



  • UPC: 821455028254 
  • Mfr's Part #: ADD-GMC-SFP-POE