Omnitron FlexPoint 10/100/1000 Gigabit Ethernet Fiber Media Converter
free shipping
Item #:
N-173737
Category:
Media Converters
Availability:
Special Order
Packaging:
Retail Packaging
Platform:
N/A
Condition:
New
Brand:
Omnitron Systems
 
 
Your Price: $501.51

Add To Cart

Product Rating

(0 Ratings) Write a Review


General Information

The FlexPoint GX/T is a 10/100/1000BASE-T UTP to 1000BASE-X modular fiber media converter that supports jumbo frames up to 10,240 bytes. The GX/T features Small Form Pluggable (SFP) transceivers that support both 100BASE-FX and 1000BASE-X for interoperability with Gigabit and Fast Ethernet fiber equipment. SFP transceivers enable adaptability to different fiber types, speed and distances, and support Coarse Wave Division Multiplexing (CWDM) technology to increase the bandwidth capacity of fiber infrastructure.

The FlexPoint GX/T also supports SC and ST fixed fiber connectors for multimode, single-mode fiber; and single-mode single-fiber models are available.

Both the fiber port and the UTP port support auto-negotiation, an IEEE standard which defines how all the communicating devices automatically perform their configuration functions. Auto-negotiation achieves the best possible mode of operation (speed, duplex mode and Pause mode) between the devices.

  • The FlexPoint GX/T is a 10/100/1000 copper to 100/1000* modular fiber media converter
  • Conforms to 10BASE-T, 100BASE-TX, 1000BASE-T, 100BASE-FX* and 1000BASE-X specifications
  • Fiber port supports multimode and single-mode fiber with ST and SC connectors and single-fiber with SC connectors
  • Supports dual fiber and single-fiber 100BASE-FX or 1000BASE-X SFP transceivers for standard or CWDM wavelengths
  • Both the fiber and UTP ports support auto-negotiation
  • Provides Remote Fault Indicators to signal loss of link for Far-End Fault and Link Fault conditions
  • UTP port supports 10/100/1000Mbps and Half/Full-Duplex
  • Auto or manually configured Pause function for flow control
  • Supports jumbo frames up to 10,240 bytes
  • Loopback mode supports end-to-end testing
  • User-selectable Link Modes for quick fault detection
  • Diagnostic and DIP-switch configurations are displayed with status LEDs for quick and easy installation
  • Tabletop, wall-mounted, rack-mounted in a 5-Module shelf or in a 14-Module power-redundant chassis options
  • Lifetime Warranty and free 24/7 Technical Support

Interfaces/Ports
Total Number of Ports:2
Network (RJ-45):Yes
DVI:No
USB:No
Parallel Port:No
Digital Audio:No
Digital Audio/Video:No
Management Port:No
Number of Network (RJ-45) Ports:1
Number of SC Ports:1
SC Port Type:Duplex

Media & Performance
Media Type Supported:Twisted Pair
Media Type Supported:Optical Fiber
Fiber Mode Supported:Multi-mode
Fiber Optic Wavelength:850 nm
Maximum Distance Supported:1804.46 ft

Network & Communication
Ethernet Technology:Ethernet
Ethernet Technology:Fast Ethernet
Ethernet Technology:Gigabit Ethernet
Network Technology:10/100/1000Base-T
Network Technology:1000Base-SX

Power Description
Input Voltage:120 V AC

Physical Characteristics
Form Factor:Rack-mountable
Form Factor:Desktop
Form Factor:External
Form Factor:Wall Mountable
Height:1"
Width:3"
Depth:4"
Weight (Approximate):6 oz

Miscellaneous
Package Contents:
  • FlexPoint GX/T SC Multimode 550m US AC Powered
  • US Power Supply - 120Volt / 60Hz
  • User Manual
Additional Information:

Input Voltage:



  • 5-32VDC via 2.5mm barrel (0.3A @ 9VDC)
  • 5VDC via Molex connector (0.5A @ 5VDC)
  • 100-120VAC/60Hz (0.03A @ 120VAC)
Certifications & Standards:
  • EIA/TIA 568A/B
Compliance:
  • UL
  • CE
  • FCC Class A
  • IEEE 802.3 10BASE-T
  • IEEE 802.3u 100BASE-TX
  • IEEE 802.3z 1000BASE-X
  • IEEE 802.3ab 1000BASE-T
Environmentally Friendly:Yes
Environmental Certification:RoHS
Environmental Certification:WEEE
Country of Origin:United States

Warranty
Limited Warranty:Lifetime




Product images may differ from actual product appearance.
Be the first to review this product. Write a Review
Shipping Restrictions
  • This item cannot be shipped to PO Boxes.
  • This item can be shipped only within the U.S.

Special Order Item

This item ships directly from the manufacturer and is not stocked in our warehouse. If stock is available at the manufacturer, the item will ship directly to you, usually within 7 - 15 business days.

Once the order has been sent to the manufacturer it can no longer be canceled.

If payment is made via credit card it will be charged before the order is sent to the manufacturer.

You must contact the manufacturer directly regarding returns and defective items.

We will contact you by email if the item is sold out or backordered (and we were unable to update the site before you placed the order) or if the item will be delayed longer than expected.

We have no control over the speed of the manufacturer's order processing, or whether they will honor your request to ship the item by any particular method.



  • UPC: 800975020467 
  • Mfr's Part #: 4700-1